Sources of Authority To Stop Bad Behavior
[…] 2018; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(b)(14), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808.)
References in Text
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, referred to in subsec. (b), are set out in the Appendix to Title 28, Judiciary and
Judicial Procedure.
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in subsec. (b), are set out in the Appendix to this title.
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–273, §4002(b)(14)(A), substituted "; or" for ", or" at end.
Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 107–273, §4002(b)(14)(B), substituted semicolon for period at.
1994—Pub. L. 103–322, §330011(k), repealed Pub. L. 101–647, §3542. See 1990 Amendment note below.
1990—Pub. L. 101–647, §2521(b)(2), added subsec. (a), inserted subsec. (b) designation, and struck out former first
sentence which read as follows: "Whenever it shall appear that any person is engaged or is about to engage in any act
which constitutes or will constitute a violation of this chapter, or of section 287, 371 (insofar as such violation
involves a conspiracy to defraud the United States or any agency thereof), or 1001 of this title the Attorney General
may initiate a civil proceeding in a district court of the United States to enjoin such violation."
Pub. L. 101–647, §3542, which directed insertion of a comma after "of this title", was repealed by Pub. L. 103–322,
§330011(k).
1988—Pub. L. 100–690 inserted "or of section 287, 371 (insofar as such violation involves a conspiracy to defraud the