Sources of Authority To Stop Bad Behavior
[…] - When people do a cross reference for the regulations concerning assessment found in Title 26 United States Code (USC),
Section 6203, we find there is no Title 26, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 1.6203 substantive regulation in the
republishing of the Federal Register.
- Looking at Volume 25, Pages 11402-12162 of the Federal Register, which contains all of the Part 1 regulations of the
Code of Federal Regulations as of Nov. 16, 1960, the people will never find a Part 1 Section 6203 that exists today, but
the people will find a Part 301 interpretive regulation of Section 6203.
- Title 26 CFR § 301.6203-1 was published in Volume 32, Pages 15241-15387 in the Federal Register, Nov. 3, 1967 at
Volume 32, Pages 15274-15275 under the authority of 26 USC § 6203.
Title 26 United States Code
§ 6203 – Method of Assessment – “The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the
office
of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
- The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has no delegated authority to declare or make a person who is a "non-taxpayer"
into a "taxpayer":
"A reasonable construction of the taxing statutes does not include vesting any tax official with absolute power of