Sources of Authority To Stop Bad Behavior
[…] contain a sworn statement that the information contained therein is made under the penalty of perjury.
Volume 32, Page I5257 in the Federal Register
§ 301.6065 Statutory provisions; verification of returns.
SEC. 6065. Verification of returns - (a) Penalties of perjury. Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary or his
delegate, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the Internal
Revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of
perjury.
26 U.S.C. § 6065 sets forth the applicable law with respect to verifications: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the
Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the Internal
Revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of
perjury." See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6065-1(a).
The plain wording of the statute leaves little doubt that a perjury clause must appear [*1073] on
any "document required
to be made" by the Code (unless the Secretary provides otherwise).
Borgeson v. U.S., 757 F.2d 1071 (Tenth Circuit-1985)