AGO_1970_No_011
[…] procuring a conditional use permit.
The defendant company had leased two parcels of land from the Tulalip
Indian Tribe on the Indian reservation, both of which were subject to a federal
restriction against alienation.1/ The supreme court, although
recognizing that a county zoning ordinance is a valid exercise of the police
power, ruled that the state or its political subdivisions could not interfere
with the use of such restricted Indian lands as were involved in the case by the
enactment of such zoning ordinance.
In thus ruling, the court quoted from and relied upon RCW 37.12.060 (as
taken from 28 U.S.C. 1360) which reads as follows:
"'. . . Nothing in this chapter shall authorize the
alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property,
including water rights and tidelands, belonging to any Indian or any Indian
tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is
subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or
shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent
with any federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made
pursuant thereto. . . .
(Italics ours.)'"
"This chapter," as referred to in this section, is the codification of
chapter 240, Laws of 1957, as amended by chapter 36, Laws of 1963. It pertains to this state's assumption
of criminal and civil jurisdiction over "Indians and Indian territory,