AGO_1970_No_011
[…] legislature)."
The supreme court then ruled that since the Tulalip Indian Corporation
had followed the procedures outlined in chapter 240, Laws of 1957, the state of
Washington had obtained jurisdiction over the tribe so that the accused Indian
could be tried in the state court.6/
Four years after the
rendition of this decision, the Washington legislature, by its enactment of
chapter 36, Laws of 1963, amended chapter 240, Laws of 1957, to provide for the
assumption of civil and criminal jurisdiction over Indian tribes and
reservations as follows (cf., RCW 37.12.010):
"The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume
criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory,
reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the
consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law
280, 83rd Congress, 1st Session) but such assumption of jurisdiction shall
not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an
established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject
to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the
provisions of RCW 37.12.021 have been invoked, except for the
following:
"(1) Compulsory school attendance;
[[Orig. Op. Page 7]] "(2) Public assistance; "(3) Domestic
relations; "(4) Mental illness; "(5) Juvenile delinquency; "(6) Adoption
proceedings; "(7) Dependent children; and "(8) Operation of motor vehicles upon